Industries Sports & Entertainment E-commerce & Retail B2B SaaS & Tech Real Estate Financial Services Healthcare Travel & Hospitality More Industries Services Customer Experience Media Strategy & Management Content, SEO & AIO Analytics & CRO CRM & Email Performance Creative More Services Our Work Blog About Careers Press Tools Work With Us
Content

Smith Migration

A speed-first CMS migration: 52-point mobile CLS gain, 21-point TTFB gain. Smith Optics was constrained by an outdated CMS that couldn't meet modern performance expectations.

0-Point
Mobile CLS Gain
Improvement in Cumulative Layout Shift on mobile.
0-Point
TTFB Gain
Improvement in Time to First Byte on mobile.
The Challenge

An outdated CMS holding back Core Web Vitals.

Smith Optics was constrained by an outdated CMS that couldn't meet modern performance expectations. Page speed lagged, Core Web Vitals underperformed, and meaningful optimizations were difficult to implement on the platform.

Server-side limitations compounded the issue, leading to slow load times and a diminished user experience — especially on mobile, where speed and performance matter most.

Our Strategy

A speed-first migration to Shopify.

01Platform Migration
Moving from Salesforce Commerce Cloud to Shopify

To unlock performance gains, the Intrepid team supported a migration from Salesforce Commerce Cloud to Shopify while making page speed a primary focus throughout the process.

02Prioritized Execution
Speed tickets prioritized over lower-impact work

Rather than relying on platform improvements alone, we worked closely with Smith's internal and third-party developers to prioritize speed-related updates at every stage. Performance tickets were prioritized over lower-impact work to drive immediate gains and maintain momentum after launch — ensuring critical performance bottlenecks were fixed during migration, Shopify's infrastructure delivered maximum impact, and post-launch optimizations continued to improve results.

The Results

The most dramatic Core Web Vitals gains we've measured.

The main standout result was Cumulative Layout Shift on mobile, which jumped from 40% Good to 92% Good — a 52-point improvement and the most dramatic single gain in the dataset.
Time to First Byte (TTFB), previously limited by server constraints, also improved sharply once Smith moved to Shopify, climbing from 64% to 85% Good on mobile.
Mobile Results (CrUX Data)
Metric Before Migration After Migration
Time To First Byte64% Good85% Good
First Contentful Paint80% Good92% Good
Largest Contentful Paint84% Good88% Good
Interaction to Next Paint71% Good79% Good
Cumulative Layout Shift40% Good92% Good
Desktop Results (CrUX Data)
Metric Before Migration After Migration
Time To First Byte75% Good91% Good
First Contentful Paint88% Good95% Good
Largest Contentful Paint88% Good88% Good
Interaction to Next Paint87% Good88% Good
Cumulative Layout Shift62% Good86% Good
Work With Us

Ready to see what we can do for your brand?

We build speed-first migrations that transform Core Web Vitals. Let's talk.

Work With Us